Welcome to the official blog of Third Place Books

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Top Reads of 2009

Being a new year, several of our charming and well-read booksellers have put together their top reads of the last year. In no particular order, here are our favorite books of 2009...


Adam:
  • Shop Class as Soulcraft, Matthew B. Crawford
  • Thieves Like Us, Edward Anderson
  • Planet Narnia, Michael Ward
  • A Soldier of the Great War, Mark Helprin
  • The Woodcarver and Death, Hagar Olsson
  • Out of Africa, Isak Dinesen
  • The Lord of the Flies, William Golding
  • The History of Our World Beyond the Wave: A Fantasy, R. E. Klein
  • Sandra, Florella Galt
  • Worlds Apart: A Dialogue of the 1960’s, Owen Barfield

Greg:
  • By Night in Chile, Roberto Bolaño
  • Shop Class as Soul Craft, Matthew Crawford
  • Closely Watched Trains, Bohumil Hraball
  • Quick, A Whaler's Dictionary, Dan Beachy
  • Season of Ash, Jorge Volpi
  • Landscape in Concrete, Jakov Lind
  • The Winner of Sorrow, Brian Lynch
  • Timeskipper, Stefano Benni
  • Radetzky March, Joseph Roth
  • The Harp of Burma, Michio Takeyama
  • Metropole, Ferenc Karinthy
  • Senselessness, Horacio Castellanos Moya
  • Moscardino, Enrico Pea
  • Ray of the Star, Laird Hunt
  • Ghosts, Cesar Aira
Johnny:
  • Juliet, Naked, Nick Hornby
  • The Unnamed, Joshua Ferris
  • Killing Yourself to Live, Chuck Klosterman
  • Mother Night, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr
  • Sweet Thursday, John Steinbeck
  • Minor Characters, Joyce Johnson
  • Dance, Dance, Dance, Haruki Murakami
  • The Housekeeper & the Professor, Yoko Ogawa
  • Downtown Owl : Chuck Klosterman
  • Sputnik Sweetheart, Haruki Murakami

Jessica:
  • Manhood for Amateurs, Michael Chabon
  • World War Z, Max Brooks
  • Pieces for the Left Hand , J Robert Lennon
  • The Great Gatsby, F. Scott Fitzgerald
  • Under the Glacier, Hallador Laxness
  • Painted Devils, Robert Aickman
  • South of the Border, West of the Sun, Haruki Murakami
  • Ray of the Star, Laird Hunt
  • The Haunting of Hill House, Shirley Jackson
  • Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency, Douglas Adams

Robert:
  • In the Valley of the Kings, Terrence Holt
  • Outliers, Malcom Gladwell
  • Pictures at a Revolution, Mark Harris
  • Zeitoun, Dave Eggers
  • The Informers, Juan Gabriel Vasquez
  • Jeff in Venice, Death in Varanasi, Geoff Dyer
  • Sag Harbor, Colson Whitehead
  • Out of My Skin, John Haskell
  • Chronic City, Jonathan Lethem
  • Pornografia, Witold Gombrowiz


Christy:
  • The Children's Book, A.S. Byatt
  • The Savage Detectives, Roberto Bolano
  • Asterios Polyp, David Mazzucchelli
  • Towers of Trebizond, Rose Macaulay
  • How Fiction Works, James Wood
  • The Last Samurai, Helen De Witt
  • The End of the Affair, Graham Greene
  • The Sibyl, Par Lagerkvist
  • The History Boys, Alan Bennett
  • Severance: Stories, Robert Olen Butler


Erin:
  • In the Valley of the Kings, Terrence Holt
  • When Everything Changed - Gail Collins
  • The Hakawati, Rabih Alameddine
  • The Magician's Elephant, Kate DiCamillo
  • The Book Thief, Markus Zusak
  • The Secret History, Donna Tartt
  • The Stone Diaries, Carol Shields
  • I Capture the Castle, Dodie Smith
  • The Bone graphic novel series, Jeff Smith
  • We Have Always Lived in the Castle, Shirley Jackson

Emily:
  • Born To Run, Christopher McDougall
  • The Selected Works of T.S. Spivet, Reif Larsen
  • Tales From Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan
  • Half-Broke Horses, Jeanette Walls
  • War Dances, Sherman Alexie
  • My Life in France, Julia Child
  • The Last of His Kind, David Roberts
  • Rustic Fruit Desserts, Cory Schreiber & Julie Richardson
  • Lean on Pete, Willy Vlautin

Stan:
  • Chasing Icarus, Gavin Mortimer
  • Gone Tomorrow, Lee Child
  • Brass Verdict, Michael Connelly
  • Netherland, Joseph O'neill
  • Stardust, Joseph Kanon
  • Save the Deli, David Sax
  • Supreme Courtship, Christopher Buckley
  • Carter Beats the Devil, Glen David Gold
  • Lives of the Poets, Michael Schmidt
  • Complete Works of Isaac Babel, Isaac Babel

Erica:
  • Born to Run, Christopher McDougall
  • Farm City, Novella Carpenter
  • The Dresden Files, Jim Butcher
  • The Healing of America, T.R. Reid
  • Crow Planet, Lyanda Lynn Haupt
  • Hunger Games, Suzanne Collins
  • Fat of the Land, Langdon Cook
  • Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Stieg Larsson
  • In the Throne Room of the Mountain Gods, Galen A. Rowell

No comments:

Post a Comment